This Privacy Policy applies to any Samsung device, website or online application that refers to or links to the Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”). The Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV, or other device to access our Services.

Effective: May 26, 2016

Samsung Electronics Australia Pty Limited (ACN 002 915 648) (“Samsung,” “we,” “us,” “our”) know how important privacy is to our customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our information practices. The Privacy Policy applies to Samsung devices, websites or online applications that refer to or link to the Privacy Policy and to any other personal information you provide to us or we otherwise collect (collectively, our “Services”).

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) applies to Samsung’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, Samsung will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. While this Privacy Policy applies to all our Services, additional consents may be obtained for specific services or certain uses or disclosures of your information.

If you receive a product or service from one of our affiliates or your information is otherwise collected by one of our affiliates, that affiliate may have a separate privacy policy. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the affiliate may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with, and is subject to: (i) any other privacy or collection statement that Samsung may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular Service; and (ii) any terms and conditions of use which govern your access to and use of each of our Services.

Please note that the Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV, or other device to access our Services or provide information to us. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because anytime you use our Services, you consent to the practices we describe in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the practices described in the Privacy Policy, you should not use our Services.

It also is important that you regularly check for updates to the Privacy Policy. If we update the Privacy Policy and you use our Services after the update, the new practice(s) identified in the update will apply to your use of the Services, although in certain cases we also may let you know about changes we consider to be material by placing a notice on relevant Services. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will always be available herehttps://www.samsung.com/au/info/privacy.html
You can check the “effective date” posted at the top to see when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

×

Want to keep up to date with the world?

×

Thank you for
subscribing

Share: